Girls Varsity Swimming · Lady Bulldogs swim past Milan and OA


away
130 Batesville High School
home
94 Milan High School
Away   Home
Away Home
Batesville High School vs Milan High School
130 94

The swimmers of BHS traveled to Milan to dive into competition with the Oldenburg Academy Twisters and Milan Indians. The Bulldogs completed a sweep of the competition winning both meets, for the first time this season.

“We swam extremely well, against some tough competition,” said Batesville’s head coach Greg McMullen. “We got lucky in a few races where some athletes showed their closing speed in the final strokes to get the win.”

One race in particular was from BHS senior Ethan Brewer where he just out touched Charlie Furlow (OA) in the men’s 100 Butterfly to win the race, in a season best time of 59.79, with a differential of 0.06.

“I’m happy we came away with the meet victory, but in all, we’re just happy to be competing. We were lucky to have our team as healthy as they are heading into the break and are looking forward to preparing for the EIAC meet coming up on January 9.”

TEAM SCORES
Men
Bulldogs, 107
Milan High School, 85
Oldenburg Academy, 78

Women
Lady Bulldogs, 130
Milan High School, 94
Oldenburg Academy, 60

BULLDOG WINNERS
Men
200 Medley Relay (1:50.91) — Callahan, Moster, Brewer, Johnson
Ciaran Tyrer — 200 Free (2:07.61)*
Benjamin Moster — 200 IM (2:19.28), 100 Breast (1:06.86)
William Johnson — 50 Free (24.33), 100 Free (53.96)
Ethan Brewer — 100 Fly (59.79)
Sean Callahan — 500 Free (5:37.12)
200 Free Relay (1:41.51) — Tyrer, Moster, Callahan, Johnson

Women
Maria Lopez — 200 IM (2:40.34)
Sonja Gaulin — 50 Free (28.46), 100 Free (1:03.80)
200 Free Relay (2:01.80) — Isabelle Wonnell, Lopez, Paige Oldham, Gaulin

NOTABLES
Men’s PRs: Ciaran Tyrer, 200 Free; Adam Hollowell, 100 Free; Joseph Shroder 100 Free & 100 Back
Women’s PRs: Ella Dieterlen, 50 Free; Lily Gellenbeck, 50 Free & 100 Breast; Ava Obermeyer, 100 Free; Claire Sunderman 100 Back
Benjamin Moster and William Johnson both won two individual events with Ethan Brewer, Sean Callahan and Ciaran Tyrer coming away with one individual victory.
The men won 9 of 11 events, including 2 of 3 relays.
Sonja Gaulin won both of her individual events while Maria Lopez carried the 200 IM and a second place finish in the 100 Fly.