Bulldogs Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · Girls Varsity Track finishes 2nd place at Batesville High School @ Franklin County High School


  Place Points
Franklin County High School 1st 70
Batesville High School 2nd 62

The Batesville Bulldog Track and Field team traveled to Franklin County tonight on a bitter cold night to compete against the Wildcats. Both the boys and the girls came up just a bit short, with the final scores being close to the same as the girls lost 70-62 and the boys 71-61. Being just a dual meet, points and awards are only given to the top three per individual event and only the 1st place for each of the relays. Scoring for the Bulldogs were:

1st place:
Gabby Gibbs-Shot Put and High Jump
Liz Loichinger-1600m run and 3200m run
Haylee Harmeyer-400m dash
Emma Gausman-800m run
Adam Bedel-Discus
Garrett Wagner-110m Hurdles
Josh Myers-1600m run and 3200m run
Ian Yorn-300m hurdles
4 x 800m relay-Liz Loichinger, Emma Gausman, Trysta Vierling and Haylee Harmeyer, and Quinten Gowdy, Joseph Choi, JJ Kuisel and Adam Moster
4 x 400m relay-Stephanie Nobbe, Taylor Rowlett, Emma Gausman and Haylee Harmeyer

Placing 2nd for the Dogs:
Pole Vault-Stephanie Nobbe and Christopher Laymon
Discus-Katie Bedel and Dylan Flannery
Shot Put-Dylan Flannery
High Jump-Kent Meyers
100m hurdles-Roxi Hund
1600m run-Emma Gausman
300m hurdles-Garrett Wagner
800m run-Quinten Gowdy
200m dash-Haylee Harmeyer

And finishing the scoring in 3rd place were:
Shot Put-Adam Bedel
Long Jump-Taylor Rowlett and Adam Bedel
110m Hurdles-Ian Yorn
100m dash-Stephanie Nobbe and Jake Cruse
1600m run-Adam Moster
400m dash-Zach Harmeyer
300m hurdlers-Joseph Choi
800m run-Christopher Laymon
200m dash-Gavin Koester
3200m run-Ava Ralston and Adam Hollowell

Despite the very cold conditions, I am proud to say that Batesville had a good handful of athletes to get a personal best tonight and they are listed below by event:
100m dash-Kayla Meyer, Shalee Harrington, June Pagaldai, Gabe Gunter, Austin Pohlman, and Jack Forbeck
200m dash-Haylee Harmeyer, Taylor Townsley, June Pagaldai, Gabe Gunter, Austin Pohlman
800m run-Trysta Vierling
100/110m hurdles-Shy Laker and Ethan Brewer
300m hurdles-Shy Laker and Ian Yorn
1600m run-Nathan Villani
Shot Put-Rebecca Deputy, Georgie Doll, Mitchell Thomas, Adam Bedel, Luke Nuhring
Discus-Katie Bedel, Adam Bedel, Dylan Flannery and Grant Story
Long Jump-Taylor Rowlett, Shalee Harrington, Adam Bedel, Isaac Barker, Austin Pohlman and Ethan Brewer
4 x 800 split-James Gossmeyer, Nathan Villani, Dillon Murray and Adam Hollowell
4 x 400m split-Taylor Rowlett, Trysta Vierling and Joseph Choi