Girls Varsity Track · Girls Varsity track defeats Lawrenceburg


Batesville High school had their 3rd meet of the season where they hosted the Lawrenceburg Tigers. The wind was pretty strong at the beginning of the meet, but began to die down about an hour in, making for much better running conditions. Both the boys and the girls came away winning 11 of the 16 events, proving to be enough to take the win over Lawrenceburg. The boys final score was 87-45 with the girls at 95-36, extending our record to 3-0 and 2-1 respectively.

Blue ribbon winners for the Bulldogs were:
Adam Bedel-discus (113’0″)
Justin Heiser-long jump (17’8.25″)
Kent Meyers-high jump (6’0″) and pole vault (8’6″)
Joshua Meyers-1600m run (5:10.25) and 3200m run (11:44.63)
JJ Kuisel-400m dash (53.28)
Johnathon Lynch-800m run (2:16.41)
Carley Pride-high jump (4’10”)
Stephanie Nobbe-pole Vault (8’0″) and 200m dash (27.64)
Lilly Meyer-long jump (14’10”)
Roxie Hund-100m hurdles (18.47)
Liz Loichinger-1600m run (5:48.84)
Katie Olsen-400m dash (1:04.56) and 800m run (2:47.35)
Lily Pinckley-3200m run (12:53.19)
The 4 x 800m relay teams of: JJ Kuisel, Will Nuhring, Vonley Hund and Johnathon Lynch(9:15.84) and Liz Loichinger, Maria Lopez, Lily Pinckley and Katie Olsen (11:08.3)
The 4 x 100m relay teams of: Tyler Myers, Justen Heiser, Charlie Laymon and Sam Haskamp (46.81) and Gabby Gibbs, Lilly Meyer, Roxie Hund and Stephanie Nobbe (53.38)
The 4 x 400m relay team of: Johnathon Lynch, Tyler Myers, Vonley Hund and JJ Kuisel (3:48.03)

2nd place finishers were:
Tyler Myers-long jump
Sam Sittloh-shot put
Zach Gutzwiller-pole vault
Sam Haskamp-100m dash and 200m dash
Dillon Murray-1600m run
Adam Hollowell-3200m run
Gabby Gibbs-shot put and high jump
Katie Bedel-pole vault and discus
Callie Main-long jump
Stephanie Nobbe-100m dash
Lily Pinckley-400m dash
Roxie Hund-300m hurdles
Lilly Meyer-200m dash
Trysta Vierling-3200m run

And 3rd place spots went to:
Adam Bedel-shot put
Gabe Gunter-high jump
Kasin Hughes-pole vault
Chase Hamilton-110m hurdles
Justin Heiser-100m dash
Nathan Villani-1600m run
Kavin Saravanan-400m dash
Tyler Myers-300m hurdles
Daren Smith-800m run
JJ Kuisel-200m dash
Dillon Murray-3200m run
Callie Main-shot put and discus
Katie Bedel-high jump
Lilly Meyer-100m dash
Maria Lopez-1600m run
Larissa Lair-400m dash
Ava Ralston-800m run

Again, despite the windy conditions earlier and taking advantage of the great weather later, there were many Bulldogs receiving a person best for the night and they are by event:
100m dash-Justing Heiser, Ben Schebler, Gabe Gunter
200m dash-Sam Haskamp, Justin Heiser, Ben Schebler, Kent Meyers, Luke Nuhring, Austin Cornn, JJ Kuisel, Lilly Meyer
400m dash-Vonley Hund, Quinn Rasnick
300m hurdles-Tyler Myers, Chase Hamilton, Roxie Hund
1600m run-Daren Smith, Maria Lopez
4 x 800m relay split-Johnathon Lynch, Vonley Hund, Trysta Vierling
4 x 400m relay split-Luke Nuhring, Roxie Hund, Maria Lopez
4 x 100m relay teams of: Tyler Myers, Justin Heiser, Charlie Laymon and Sam Haskamp, Justin Wuestefeld, Austin Cornn, Mason Enneking and Luke Nuhring, Gabby Gibbs, Lilly Meyer, Roxie Hund and Stephanie Nobbe, Katie Bohman, Taylor Townsley, Michaela Nobbe and Callie Main.
Shot Put-Connor Batchelor, Jack Forbeck, Levi Lowery, Derek Vansickle, Quinn Rasnick, Will Messerschmidt, Katie Bedel, Callie Main, Carlie Schrank
Discus-Luke Nuhring, Derek Vansickle, Sam Haskamp, Katie Bedel, Callie Main, Georgie Doll
Pole Vault-Kasin Main
Long Jump-Tyler Myers, Michaela Nobbe