Boys Varsity Track · Boys Varsity TrackNorth Decatur


Mother Nature again made things feel less than pleasant tonight with another rainy and a little cold track meet to compete.

Because of the drastically wet conditions, it was decided for the safety of the athletes to not have the field events, so the meet began with the 4 x 800 meter relay and the rest of the running events to follow.

Thankfully, only about 30 minutes into the meet, the rain stopped and made things a bit better. The Bulldogs hosted Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del and North Decatur and both the boys and the girls led the way.

Girls won with 67 points with North Decatur not far behind with 50. Hauser had 39 and JCD 10. On the boys side Batesville had a strong showing winning by by almost 50 points, with 80 to Hauser’s 33. JCD came in 3rd with 27 and North Decatur had 24. Places and points were given to the top 5 finishers in each event.

​Blue ribbon winners for dogs were:
Haylee Harmeyer-400m dash (1:03.35)
Liz Loichinger-800m run (2:35.066)
Stephanie Nobbe-200m dash (26.72)
Trysta Vierling-3200m run (13:26)
Gavin Koester-100m dash (11.19) and 200m dash (24.34)
JJ Kuisel-400m dash (54.47)
Garrett Wagner-300m hurdles (44.13)
Adam Moster-800m run (2:06.88)
Both 4 x 800m relay teams of: Liz Loichinger, Emma Gausman, Britany Venis, Haylee Harmeyer (10:58) and Quinten Gowdy, JJ Kuisel, Joseph Choi and Adam Moster (9:06.5)
Both 4 x 400m relay teams of: Liz Loichinger, Taylor Rowlett, Emma Gausman, Haylee Harmeyer (4:35.16) and JJ Kuisel, Quinten Gowdy, Joseph Choi and Adam Moster (3:44)
Boys 4 x 100m relay team of: Garrett Wagner, Isaac Barker, Gavin Koester and Dawson Lipperd (47.28)​

2nd place finishers were:
Stephanie Nobbe-100m dash
Trysta Vierling-1600m run
Emma Gausman-800m run
Ethan Brewer-110m hurdles
Dawson Lipperd-100m dash
Joseph Choi-300m hurdles
Joshua Myers-800m run
Girls 4 x 100m relay of Gabby Gibbs, Taylor Rowlett, Morgan Meyer and Stephanie Nobbe

3rd places were:
Shalee Harrington-400m dash
Katie Bohman-300m hurdles
Ethan Grossman-400m dash
Quinten Gowdy-800m run
Dawson Lipperd-200m dash

4th place finishers were:
Roxi Hund-100m hurdles
Cheyenne Laker-300m hurdles
Gabby Gibbs-200m dash
Ava Ralston-3200m run
Dillon Murray-1600m run and 3200m run
Christopher Laymon-800m run

​And finishing out the scoring in 5th place were:
Katie Bohman-100m hurdles
Nathan Villani-1600m run

Despite the drizzling and cold conditions, there were many personal bests to recognize and they are listed below by event:
110/100m hurdles-Ethan Brewer, Katie Bohman, Cheyenne Laker
100m dash-Gavin Koester, Dawson Lipperd, Austin Pohlman, June Palgaldia
200m dash-Dawson Lipperd, Kavin Saravanan, George Ritter, Austin Pohlman, Aschton Geisen, Taylor Townsley, June Palgaldia, Michaela Nobbe
300m hurdles-Katie Bohman and Cheyenne Laker
400m dash-Kavin Saravanan, Ethan Grossman
800m run-Joshua Myers, Liz Loichinger
16000m run-Nathan Villani, James Gosmeyer, Dillon Murray, Trysta Vierling, Ava Ralston
4 x 400m relay split-George Ritter, Ethan Grossman, Joshua Myers