Boys Varsity Track · Batesville boys place second at EC Invitational


The Batesville High School track team traveled to East Central Friday night to compete in their 8 team invitational. Although the winds were very high at times and the temperature dropped quite a bit as the sun went down, the rain stayed away and some great competition was seen, according to coach Lisa Gausman.

Batesville placed a very respectable 3rd place for the girls as the boys placed 2nd. For both sides, the East Central Trojans ran away with the victories scoring over 200 points.

Final scores were, girls: EC-205.5, Franklin County-117, BHS-107, Ursuline-65, Gburg-53.5, South Ripley-51, OA-12, Hughes-9. And for the boys scores were: EC-201.5, BHS-128.83, FC-101, GB-79.66, Mueller-49, OA-28, SR-22 and Hughes-4.

Batesville had four events where the Bulldogs took the championship medal and they were: Charlie Laymon in the long jump where he jump a personal best of 20’7″, Adam Moster in the 800m run (2:06.32), Joshua Myers in the 3200m run with a personal best of 10:06.48 and the boys 4 x 800m relay of JJ Kuisel, Johnathon Lynch, Vonley Hund and Adam Moster (8:52.56). Way to go, boys!

Runner up finishes went to:
Stephanie Nobbe-200m dash
Johnathon Lynch-800m run
Benjamin Moster-1600m run
Carley Pride and Kent Meyers-high jump
Girls 4 x 800m relay of Liz Loichinger, Lily Pinckley, Maria Lopez and Katie Olsen
Boys 4 x 400m relay of Adam Moster, Tyler Myers, Johnathon Lynch and JJ Kuisel

3rd place finishes were:
Stephanie Nobbe-100m dash
JJ Kuisel-400m dash
Liz Loichinger-800m run and 1600m run
Lily Pinckley-3200m run
Kent Myers-pole vault
4 x 100m relay of Callie Main, Lily Meyer, Roxie Hund and Stephanie Nobbe

4th place finishes:
Carley Pride-400m dash
Benjamin Moster-800m run
Roxie Hund and Tyler Myers-300m hurdles
Katie Bedel-long jump
Sam Sittloh-shot put
Boys 4 x 100m of Isaiah Riffle, Justin Heiser, Charlie Laymon and Sam Haskamp
Girls 4 x 400m relay of Katie Olsen, Liz Loichinger, Roxie Hund and Carley Pride

5th places were:
Lily Meyer-200m dash and long jump
Katie Olsen-800m run
Trysta Vierling-1600m run
Adam Hollowell-3200m run
Gabe Gunter-high jump

6th places went to:
Lily Meyer-100m dash
Dillon Murray-3200m run
Chase Hamilton-300m hurdles
Adam Moster-long jump
Callie Main-discus

7th places were:
Dillon Murray-1600m run
Trysta Vierling-3200m run
Roxie Hund and Chase Hamilton-100/110m hurdles
Sam Robben-300m hurdles
Katie Bedel-high jump
Callie Main-long jump

And finishing up the scoring and ribbon winner in 8th place went to:
Maria Lopez-800m run
Austin Cornn-high jump
Stephanie Nobbe-pole vault

This was one of our first big meets and some awesome performances were delivered. The following is the list of everyone that achieved a personal best…again, despite the windy and colder conditions. By event they are:
200m dash-Carley Pride
400m dash-Carley Pride and Ava Ralston
800m run-Liz Loichinger and Benjamin Moster
1600m run-Adam Hollowell, Benjamin Moster, Dillon Murray and Trysta Vierling
3200m run-Joshua Myers, Adam Hollowell and Lily Pinckley
300m hurdles-Tyler Myers and Sam Robben
4 x 800m splits-Lily Pinckley, Katie Olsen
4 x 400m splites-JJ Kuisel, Adam Moster, Tyler Myers, Johnathon Lynch, Liz Loichinger, Carley Pride and Roxie Hund
Shot put-Sam Sittloh
Discus-Callie Main
Pole Vault-Kent Meyers
Long Jump-Charlie Laymon, Adam Moster, Lily Meyer, Callie Main and Katie Bedel