Boys Middle School Track, Boys Varsity Track · Bulldogs place first at EIAC track and field meet


BHS boys EIAC mvpBHS boys EIAC champions

Thursday, May 11, 2017

5:00 PM

Place

1

Points

134

Meet Recap

The Boys Batesville High School boys track and field team placed first at the EIAC meet at Connersville.

“It was an exciting finish as the boys 4 x 400 relay team had to win the race for this victory to happen,” BHS head coach Lisa Gausman commented. “They pulled through nudging out the Rushville Lions by .15 of a second as Garrett Wagner dove across the finish line!”

Other members of the winning relay team were Henry Lipinski, Quinten Gowdy and Ian Yorn.

“It was a fun competitive night all around and many Bulldogs stepped up and scored points where they weren’t even seeded to,” Gausman commented.

Batesville also claimed the Boys Conference MVP as Caleb Moster was awarded this honor.

Moster scored 32 points on the night. He was an individual conference champion in the 800m run (2:05.04), 1600m run (4:41.34) and 3200m run (10:20.72) and he was on the runner up 4 x 800m relay team.

Other boys to be named individual conference champions were: Garrett Wagner was a three time champion in the 110m hurdles(15.10), 300m hurdles and 4 x 400 relay (3:32.99), Robert Strobel (pole vault, and the 4x 400m relay). Wagner also broke the meet record in the 300m hurdles with a time of 39.30, which was also a new school record and Strobel broke his own school record at 13’9″ in pole vault.

EIAC Runner-ups for the night went to:
Garrett Wagner-200m dash
Adam Moster-3200m run
The 4 x 800 relay teams of Quinten Gowdy, Joseph Choi, Adam Moster and Caleb Moster

4th place went to:
Quinten Gowdy-800m run
Henry Lipinski-long jump
Nathan Bedel-pole vault
Boys 4 x 100 relay team of Henry Lipinski, CJ Thomas, Jon Kurtz, Gavin Koester

5th place:
Ian Yorn-400m dash
Henry Lipinski-300m hurdles

6th place finishers:
Gavin Koester-100m dash
Jon Kurtz-discus

7th place went to:
Michael Ripperger-1600m run
Zach Harmeyer-400m dash
Peyton Meyer-high jump

There were several personal records broken last night as well and they were:
Michael Ripperger (1600m run), Henry Lipinski (300m hurdles and long jump), Adam Moster (3200m run), Peyton Meyer (shot put), Robert Strobel (pole vault) and Garrett Wagner (300m hurdles and 4 x 400m relay split).

Opponents

School Place Points
Batesville High School
1
134
Rushville Consolidated High School
2
132
East Central High School
3
87
Franklin County High School
4
75
Lawrenceburg High School
5
65
Connersville High School
6
57
Greensburg High School
7
46
South Dearborn High School
8
25