Girls Middle School Track, Girls Varsity Track · Batesville High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 1st place


Thursday, April 20, 2017

5:00 PM

Place

1

Points

124

Meet Recap

The Batesville Bulldog track and field team traveled back to South Dearborn Monday night to finish up the eight team South Dearborn Invitational from April 20th that was stopped because of the weather. It was a battle all night back and forth between the Franklin County Wildcats and the Batesville Bulldogs. The girls ended up in a dead tie with the Wildcats, both at 124 points.

Other teams and their scores in the invitational were Switzerland County-107, South Dearborn-64, Oldenburg-59, South Ripley-41, Lawrenceburg-8 and Rising Sun-7.

Individual Champions for the meet were:
Haylee Harmeyer-400m dash, 4 x 800m relay, 4 x 400m relay
Stephanie Nobbe-200m dash
Liz Loichinger-4 x 800m relay
Mary Poltrack-4 x 800m relay
Emma Gausman-4 x 800m relay
Alison Muckerheide-4 x 400m relay
Madeleine Robben-4 x 400m relay
Sarah Poltrack-4 x 400m relay

Runner up medals went to:
Stephanie Nobbe-pole vault
Sarah Poltrack-1600m run
Emma Gausman-800m run
Liz Loichinger-3200m run
4 x 100m relay team of Alison Muckerheide, Sophie Meadows, Morgan Meyer and Stephanie Nobbe

Also receiving medals for 3rd place were:
Emma Gausman-1600m run
Mary Poltrack-3200m run
Madeleine Robben-400m dash

Scoring 4th place points were:
Morgan Meyer-High Jump
Haylee Harmeyer-Long Jump
Stephanie Nobbe-100m dash
Sarah Poltrack-800m dash

5th place finishes were:
Gabby Gibbs-High Jump
Alison Muckerheide-Long Jump
Katherine Roell-Shot Put
Melanie Werner-Pole Vault

Finally finishing out the scoring in 6th place were:
Alison Muckerheide-100m dash
Madeleine Robben-200m dash

Opponents

School Place Points
Franklin County High School
1
124
Batesville High School
1
124
Switzerland County High School
3
107
South Dearborn High School
4
64
Oldenburg Academy
5
59
South Ripley High School
6
41
Lawrenceburg High School
7
8
Rising Sun High School
8
7