Boys Middle School Track, Boys Varsity Track · Batesville High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 2nd place


Thursday, April 20, 2017

5:00 PM

Place

2

Points

104

Meet Recap

The Batesville Bulldog track and field team traveled back to South Dearborn Monday night to finish up the eight team South Dearborn Invitational from April 20th that was stopped because of the weather.

It was a battle all night back and forth between the Franklin County Wildcats and the Batesville Bulldogs. The boys came up 3 points short 107-104 to FC . Unfortunately, the men’s pole vault ended up being canceled and not a part of the scoring as the high winds made it too dangerous to vault.

Other teams and their scores in the invitational were…on the boys: Lbrug-93, Oldenburg-80, Switzerland County-40, South Dearborn-16, Rising Sun-14 and South Ripley-9.

Batesville had several champions, a meet MVP and two meet records broken.

First, Garrett Wagner broke the 14 year old 110 meter hurdle record set by Batesville’s Matt Doll back in 1993 of 15.44 – Wagner clocked a 15.06. Wagner also shaved a little more time off his 300m hurdles record the he set last year of 40.53, but went through at 40.3 tonight.

Batesville’s Senior Caleb Moster was named the meet’s runner MVP as he scored the most points on the oval for the meet at 28.5. Moster was on the winning 4 x 800m relay team, won the 800m run and came in 2nd for both the 1600m run and 3200m run.

Individual champions for the meet were:
Garrett Wagner-110m hurdles, 300m hurdles, 4 x 400m relay
Caleb Moster-800m run, 4 x 800m relay
Henry Lipinski-4 x 400m relay
Quinten Gowdy-4 x 400m relay, 4 x 800m relay
Ian Yorn-4 x 400m relay
Michael Ripperger-4 x 800m relay
Adam Moster-4 x 800m relay

Runner up medals went to:
Caleb Moster-1600m and 3200m run

Also receiving medals for 3rd place were:
Henry Lipinski-300m hurdles
Quinten Gowdy-800m run

Scoring 4th place points were:
Jon Kurtz-Discus
Ian Yorn-400m dash
Adam Moster-3200m run

5th place finishes were:
Chris Laymon-Long Jump
Adam Moster-1600m run
Gavin Koester-200m dash

Opponents

School Place Points
Franklin County High School
1
107
Batesville High School
2
104
Lawrenceburg High School
3
93
Oldenburg Academy
4
80
Switzerland County High School
5
40
South Dearborn High School
6
16
Rising Sun High School
7
14
South Ripley High School
8
9