Girls Middle School Track, Girls Varsity Track · Batesville High School Girls Varsity Track finishes 3rd place


Tuesday, May 17, 2016

6:00 PM

Place

3

Points

98

Meet Recap

The Batesville High School girls track and field team competed at the Franklin County track and field sectional.

Although there was a steady rain most of the night, the Lady Bulldogs turned in some great performances and have many advancing to regional competition next week, according to coach Lisa Gausman.

Congratulations to East Central who was the overall team champion scoring with an impressive 143 points. They were followed by Greensburg at 124 points as Batesville took third place with 98 points in the 13 team competition.

Batesville claimed one sectional title for the night and that was in the very last event, which was the 4 x 400 meter relay team of Clare Bruns, Madeleine Robben, Sophie Meadows and Haylee Harmeyer-Sectional won with a time of 4:17.35.

Batesville also had some sectional runner-ups in some very close races and they were:
Stephanie Nobbe in the 100m dash by .13 of a second and in the 200m dash also by .13 of a second; Clare Bruns in the 300m hurdles by .01 of a second; 4 x 100m relay of Clare Bruns, Sophie Meadows, Morgan Meyer and Stephanie Nobbe

Top three in each event will automatically advance to regional competition next Tuesday, so besides the ones already listed above, 3rd place finishers also advancing are:
Haylee Harmeyer-400m dash
Emma Gausman-3200m run
4 x 800 relay team of Sarah Poltrack, Maria Wessel, Madeleine Robben and Emma Gausman
Also advancing to Regionals by a call back is Sarah Poltrack in the 1600m run with her 6th place finish.

Not advancing to regionals, but scoring for the Lady Bulldogs were:

4th place and just missing regional qualifying were: Madeleine Robben-400m dash and Samanthan Heidlage-discus

5th place finishers were: Morgan Meyer-high jump and Alison Muckerheide-long jump

6th place: Clare Bruns-100m hurdles and Samantha Heidlage-shot put

7th place: Kasey Barrett-300m hurdles and Stephanie Nobbe-long jump

8th place: Sophie Meadows-100m dash, Morgan Meyer-200m dash and Lexi Hatcher-pole vault

Despite the poor conditions, there were a few personal records for the night and they were: Emma Gausman in the 3200m run and 4 x 800m split, Madeleine Robben-4 x 800m split and Katherine Roell-shot put.

Opponents

School Place Points
Batesville High School
3
98